Home

Celebrating storytelling in student film through digital animation, editing and special effects.

Congratulations to the finalist and Winners of Frame by Frame 2020!

Frame by Frame is a high school film festival that focuses on the use of digital software and editing to enhance the stories being told in film. It is designed to celebrate the use of technology and editing to make a film. 

In the Digital Animation category, the finalists are:

  • The Band of Endangered Animals by Students of the Animation Workshop of Escola Parque from Brazil
  • The First Day of a Chick by Asya Shinkarenko, from the Ukraine
  • The View by Josiah Dondo from Manitoba, Canada
  • LOVE by Quinlan Harp, from Agoura High School in California
  • Ayeo by Jacob Updyke, from Millburn High School in Millburn, New Jersey

The winners in the Digital Animation Category are:

  • Third place goes to Ayeo by Jacob Updyke
  • Second place goes to The Band of Endangered Animals – by Students of the Animation Workshop of Escola Parque – Brazil
  • First place goes to LOVE by Quinlan Harp

In the Digital Effects and Editing Category, the finalists are:

  • One Minute to Midnight – James Brammer, Ballard High School, Seattle, Washington
  • Better Off – Jules Brown, New Trier High School, Winnetka, Illinois
  • Stag – Samuel Mitchell, Sidwell Friends School, Washington D.C.
  • Solo in the Snow – Sebastian Soler, Brookwood High School, Snellville, GA
  • Bitter Figures – Sebastian Soler, Brookwood High School, Snellville, GA

The winners in the Digital Effects and Editing Category are:

  • Third place – Better Off – Jules Brown
  • Second place – Bitter Figures – Sebastian Soler
  • First place – One Minute to Midnight – James Brammer

Again, thank you for submitting your works to Frame by Frame. We will be sending laurels and certificates to the finalists and winners via e-mail – so watch those inboxes.

If you missed the awards show – you can view it at any time at https://www.facebook.com/FrameByFrameFilmFest/videos/531542107553983/

Congratulations also go to the official selections for 2020! From over a hundred submissions from all over the world, 45 high school student films were selected to compete.

Digital Animation

Films that were made via digital software without the use of live action visible in the final product to tell a story  

First day of a chick
Asya Shinkarenko
Homeschooled – Ukraine

The View
Josiah Dondo
Homeschooled – Canada

LOVE
Quinlan Harp
Agoura High School – USA

The Adventures of Balloon Bunny and Mr Dragon
Elizabeth Hogan
Mansfield State High School – Qld, Australia

The Music Box
Tanika Jones
Mansfield State High School – Qld, Australia

The Band of the Endangered Animals
Students of the Animation Workshop of Escola Parque
Escola Parque  – Brazil

Purple Ninja
Lee Kerry
Mansfield State High School – Qld, Australia

100% Girl
Chen Liangyu
Taipei Municipal Jinhua Junior High School – Taiwan

Still Alive
Riley Ratto
Plant High School – USA

The Ladybug
Balazs Remias
Mansfield State High School – Qld, Australia

chik
Claudia Ruiz
Visual Art High School Juan Mantovani – Argentina

Tonga
Claudia Ruiz
Visual Art High School Juan Mantovani – Argentina

Interview Gone Wrong
Christopher Sayer
Mansfield State High School – Qld, Australia

The Store
Samuel Tomatz
New Vista High School – USA

The Monster
Quang Tran
Mansfield State High School – Qld, Australia

AYEO
Jacob Updyke
Millburn High School – USA

Meow
Wang Wen-jing
Donghai Children’s  Stop-motion Animation Studio – China

The Acorn
Sarah Zhan
Mansfield State High School – Qld, Australia

Sky Race
Kenneth Zhu
Mansfield State High School – Qld, Australia

Digital Editing and Special Effects

Films that use a mix of digital special effects and editing techniques with live action to advance and enhance the story of the film. 

The Duelist
James Altschul
Vernon Hills High School – USA

One Minute to Midnight 
James Brammer
Ballard High School – USA

Better Off
Jules Brown
New Trier Highschool – USA

It’s Good To Smile
Kayla Burch
Prosper High School – USA

Comrade
Paul Chieosamut
South Forsyth High School – USA

A Deal With the Devil
Andy Cho
Shanghai American School Pudong – China

Perception
Christian Flore
Homeschooled – USA

Wrong Text
Jacob Goldberg
Homewood-Flossmoor High School – USA

Potluck
Jared Goudsmit, Olivia Squires
Kirkwood High School – USA

The Apple
Connor Kelley
Clover High School – USA

Incomplete venereal disease anthology
Michail Lazarev
Homeschooled – Russian Federation

The Draft
Caden McLean
Cherry Creek High School – USA

Her
Samuel Mitchell
Sidwell Friends School – USA

Stag
Samuel Mitchell
Sidwell Friends School – USA

Virginity Rocks
Sophia Pangalos
Denver School of the Arts – USA

The Thorn
Marita Papadaki
First Vocational High School of Rethymnon – Greece

The Best or Nothing
Dev Rana
Billerica Memorial High School – USA

Solo in the Snow
Sebastian Soler
Brookwood High School – USA

Bitter Figures
Sebastian Soler
Brookwood High School – USA

As I Go Home
Hannah Reynolds
Greenhill – USA

Anamnesis
Garrison Scarboro
Oviedo High School – USA

Memories
Garrison Scarboro
Oviedo High School – USA

Down, Boy
Gwen Scott
Denver School of the Arts – USA

Writer’s Block
Jake Tannenbaum
Westfield High School  – USA

AYEO
Jacob Updyke
Millburn High School – USA

Smile
Claudia Vasbinder
Providence Day School – USA

Cyber Attack Trailer
Clare Vining
Homeschooled  – USA

AFTERWARDS
Elizabeth Anne Wieland
Piwoni Private High School – Poland


About Us

Frame by Frame was created because as I entered film festivals I noticed that often the writing and directors of the film took center stage. I believe that editing is just as crucial to the story and the making of a film as the writing and directing. I want to help celebrate that side of film as well in high school film fests.

More About Us

Get in Touch

framebyframefilmfest@gmail.com

More Ways to Get In Touch